Privacy and security information for users of the Cancer Australia website.

Privacy Statement

Cancer Australia is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/guidance-and-advice). The guidelines set out the requirements for transparent collection, appropriate and ethical use and secure storage of personal information. Our aim is to provide an online environment which will ensure the information you provide to us is handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.

Information collection and privacy protection

This statement outlines our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. Cancer Australia is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and these practices have been developed for the purpose of complying with that Act (a copy of the Act is available at COMLAW (http://www.comlaw.gov.au). Any information you provide to Cancer Australia will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be disclosed to any other party unless your written consent has been obtained. 

Cancer Australia applies the principles set out in the Australian Government Protective Security Policy Framework and Australian Government Information Security Manual with reference to Cancer Australia’s individual security requirements.  

Cancer Australia will destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer required to perform its functions and its retention is not required under Australian law. Cancer Australia will also ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through a range of physical and electronic security measures including restricted physical access to Cancer Australia’s premises, security firewalls and computer user identifiers and passwords.  

Cancer Australia has adopted a comprehensive Data Governance Policy to ensure that the personal information that it holds is protected. Cancer Australia’s Information Security Policy outlines how Cancer Australia complies with its information security obligations in respect of the handling and protection of personal information. In addition, Cancer Australia has adopted personnel security procedures to ensure that the information Cancer Australia holds is protected from misuse.  

Cancer Australia will also undertake a written Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for all projects that involve new or changed ways of handling personal information that are likely to have a significant impact on the privacy of individuals. At this time, no PIA’s have been undertaken by the agency. Should a PIA be undertaken in the future, the PIA register will be updated accordingly, refer to the Table of PIAs below. 

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the Administrative Functions Disposal Authority (AFDA)

Table of PIAs

The table below has details of PIAs completed since the Code came into effect on 1 July 2018. This table shows the Privacy Impact Assessments undertaken by the agency since 1 July 2018. 

Date of completion Title of Privacy Impact Assessment
Nil Nil
   

Last updated at 23 November, 2021.

Your email address

Cancer Australia will only record your email address if you send us a message by email, or if you register requesting notifications by email. If you do not want your email address to be recorded by Cancer Australia, you can send a postal mail or facsimile to the address below. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent by way of a specific request in writing. We will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior written consent.

Cookies

Cancer Australia uses 'cookies' for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by Cancer Australia, and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our site. (An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Privacy Commissioner at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints). Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual, as you move from one of our web pages to another.

All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your internet session or shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record private information about you.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are external to Cancer Australia.  Cancer Australia takes reasonable care in selecting linking websites but accepts no responsibility for material contained in a website that is linked to this site. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Links to external websites are provided for the user’s convenience and do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this site. Users of links provided by this site are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the site they visit.

Views or recommendations provided in linked sites may include the views or recommendations of third parties and do not necessarily reflect those of the Commonwealth or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

Reciprocal links

Cancer Australia does not engage in reciprocal links with other websites, however other websites are welcome to link to Cancer Australia.

SurveyMonkey

Cancer Australia may use SurveyMonkey for the collection, aggregation and analysis of survey or consultation data. The information collected in these surveys is transmitted and stored securely in the United States and is accessed by Cancer Australia in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You may decline to provide this information by not responding to these surveys.

Security

Cancer Australia applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to Cancer Australia, you can send a postal mail to the address below.

The Commonwealth accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this web site or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, FOI Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about them, the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act.

If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).

Complaints

Under the Privacy Act you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.  The OAIC provides guidance about how you lodge a complaint, what you can complain about, who you can complain about, possible outcomes, how much it costs to lodge a complaint and what you should include with your complaint. More information about how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC can be found on the Making a complaint page.

Queries, concerns and further information

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and Cancer Australia, please email Cancer Australia at: corporate@canceraustralia.gov.au.

If you have concerns about emailing this site, please use our postal address:

Cancer Australia
Locked Bag 3
Strawberry Hills  NSW 2012